Identifier
[…] There is reason to believe that you are excludable from the
United States and that you have de facto abandoned your
status as a resident alien of the United States. Section 287
of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act and 8 USC 1357
grants authority to this office to "administer oaths and to
take and consider evidence concerning the privilege of any
person to enter, re-enter, pass through or reside in the
United States, or concerning any matter which is material or
relevant to the enforcement of this Act and the
administration of the Service..."
Please be advised that under Section 291 of the U.S.
Immigration and Nationality Act and 8 USC 1361, you have the
burden of proof in establishing that you are not inadmissible
for entry into the United States: "Whenever any
person...makes application for admission, or otherwise
attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof
shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to
receive such visa or such document, or is not inadmissible
under any provision of this Act..."
As your admissibility into the United States and your status
as a resident alien are in question, you are advised that you
may not travel to the United States without prior written
authorization from the Department of Homeland Security
authorizing you to do so.