Identifier
Created
Classification
Origin
09UNESCOPARISFR1587
2009-11-25 15:28:00
UNCLASSIFIED
Mission UNESCO
Cable title:
183RD UNESCO EXECUTIVE BOARD ELECTION RESULTS
VZCZCXYZ0000 RR RUEHWEB DE RUEHFR #1587 3291528 ZNR UUUUU ZZH R 251528Z NOV 09 FM USMISSION UNESCO PARIS FR TO SECSTATE WASHDC 0000
UNCLAS UNESCO PARIS FR 001587
SIPDIS
E.O. 12958: N/A
TAGS: SCUL PREL UNESCO
SUBJECT: 183RD UNESCO EXECUTIVE BOARD ELECTION RESULTS
UNCLAS UNESCO PARIS FR 001587
SIPDIS
E.O. 12958: N/A
TAGS: SCUL PREL UNESCO
SUBJECT: 183RD UNESCO EXECUTIVE BOARD ELECTION RESULTS
1. Summary: UNESCO's newly reconstituted Executive Board for the
2009-2011 term met for a one-day meeting on November 23, where the
principal business on the agenda was the election of a new Chairman
and members of the Board's subsidiary committees and commissions.
End summary.
2. UNESCO's 183rd Executive Board elected Eleonora MITROFANOVA
(Russian Federation ambassador) as its new Chairman. 58 member
states voting. No invalid ballots. 56 yes; 2 abstentions.
3. The following member states were elected as Vice-Chairs of the
Executive Board by acclamation. (Clean slates were reached within
each geographic group):
Group I - Germany
Group II - Latvia
Group III - Argentina
Group IV - Japan
Group V(a) - Cote d'Ivoire
Group V(b) - Morocco
4. The Executive Board then elected the following committees and
committee chairs:
Programme and External Relations Commission (PX)
Chair: Ms. Shahnaz Wazir ALI (Pakistan)
Plenary Commission - all states are members
Finance and Administrative Commission (FA)
Chair: Ms. Alissandra CUMMINS (Barbados)
Plenary Commission - all states are members
Special Committee (SP)
Chair: Ms. Irene RABENORO (Madagascar)
Group I: Denmark, Greece, Monaco
Group II: Poland, Russia, Uzbekistan
Group III: Haiti, El Salvador, Grenada
Group IV: Bangladesh, Japan, Vietnam
Group V(a): Djibouti, Madagascar, Zimbabwe Group V(b): Algeria,
Kuwait, Syria
Committee on Conventions and Recommendations (CR)
Chair: Mr. Maurizio SERRA (Italy)
Group I: France, Germany, Italy, Spain, USA
Group II: Belorussia, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
Group III: Chile, Cuba, Peru, St. Lucia, Venezuela Group IV: China,
India, Malaysia, Philippines, Republic of Korea
Group V(a): Burkina Faso, Cote d'Ivoire, Kenya, Niger, Senegal
Group V(b): Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Tunisia, Egypt
Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO)
Chair: Mr. Hany HELAL (Egypt)
Group I: Denmark, France, Greece, Italy
Group II: Latvia, Russia, Slovakia
Group III: Cuba, El Salvador, Peru, Venezuela
Group IV: China, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Pakistan
Group V(a): Burkina Faso, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo,
Zambia
Group V(b): Egypt, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Morocco
FA Experts Group
Group I: Belgium, USA
Group II: Latvia, Russia
Group III: Chile
Group IV: India, Japan
Group V(a): Ghana, Tanzania
Group V(b): Algeria, Morocco
Note: The FA Experts Chairman will be selected at the Financial
Experts Groups' first meeting
KILLION
SIPDIS
E.O. 12958: N/A
TAGS: SCUL PREL UNESCO
SUBJECT: 183RD UNESCO EXECUTIVE BOARD ELECTION RESULTS
1. Summary: UNESCO's newly reconstituted Executive Board for the
2009-2011 term met for a one-day meeting on November 23, where the
principal business on the agenda was the election of a new Chairman
and members of the Board's subsidiary committees and commissions.
End summary.
2. UNESCO's 183rd Executive Board elected Eleonora MITROFANOVA
(Russian Federation ambassador) as its new Chairman. 58 member
states voting. No invalid ballots. 56 yes; 2 abstentions.
3. The following member states were elected as Vice-Chairs of the
Executive Board by acclamation. (Clean slates were reached within
each geographic group):
Group I - Germany
Group II - Latvia
Group III - Argentina
Group IV - Japan
Group V(a) - Cote d'Ivoire
Group V(b) - Morocco
4. The Executive Board then elected the following committees and
committee chairs:
Programme and External Relations Commission (PX)
Chair: Ms. Shahnaz Wazir ALI (Pakistan)
Plenary Commission - all states are members
Finance and Administrative Commission (FA)
Chair: Ms. Alissandra CUMMINS (Barbados)
Plenary Commission - all states are members
Special Committee (SP)
Chair: Ms. Irene RABENORO (Madagascar)
Group I: Denmark, Greece, Monaco
Group II: Poland, Russia, Uzbekistan
Group III: Haiti, El Salvador, Grenada
Group IV: Bangladesh, Japan, Vietnam
Group V(a): Djibouti, Madagascar, Zimbabwe Group V(b): Algeria,
Kuwait, Syria
Committee on Conventions and Recommendations (CR)
Chair: Mr. Maurizio SERRA (Italy)
Group I: France, Germany, Italy, Spain, USA
Group II: Belorussia, Poland, Romania, Slovakia
Group III: Chile, Cuba, Peru, St. Lucia, Venezuela Group IV: China,
India, Malaysia, Philippines, Republic of Korea
Group V(a): Burkina Faso, Cote d'Ivoire, Kenya, Niger, Senegal
Group V(b): Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Tunisia, Egypt
Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO)
Chair: Mr. Hany HELAL (Egypt)
Group I: Denmark, France, Greece, Italy
Group II: Latvia, Russia, Slovakia
Group III: Cuba, El Salvador, Peru, Venezuela
Group IV: China, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Pakistan
Group V(a): Burkina Faso, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo,
Zambia
Group V(b): Egypt, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Morocco
FA Experts Group
Group I: Belgium, USA
Group II: Latvia, Russia
Group III: Chile
Group IV: India, Japan
Group V(a): Ghana, Tanzania
Group V(b): Algeria, Morocco
Note: The FA Experts Chairman will be selected at the Financial
Experts Groups' first meeting
KILLION